Menu
header photo

SONS OF CONFEDERATE VETERANS

TEXAS DIVISION

CAMP LOCATOR


Use this drop down box to contact a Camp or Brigade Officer in your area




 

1st Brigade
The Texas 1st Brigade is composed of Camps in the panhandle region. For more information about any of the camps of the 1st Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp or Brigade Commander Mike Walker

Amarillo, Texas
Plemmons-Shelby Camp #464
Commander: Stephen Bailey
Adjutant: Daniel Simpson
Meets: Second (2nd) Sunday of the month at 3:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Childress, Texas
R.E. Lee Camp #728
Commander: Benjamin Bonney
Adjutant: Benjamin Bonney
Meets: Third (3rd) Saturday of the month at 1:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp


Lubbock, Texas
Colonel Thomas S Lubbock Camp #1352
Commander: James Putman
Adjutant: James Putman
Meets: Third (3rd) Thursday of the month at 6:00 pm Meal, 7:00 pm Meeting
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Texhoma, Texas
Sidney Sherman Camp #2256
Commander: Eric Morgan
Adjutant: George Forrester
Meets: Third (3rd) Sunday of the month at 2:00 pm
Location: Southside Baptist Church Fellowship Hall
1010 Tyler St. Borger


Wellington, Texas
Charles Goodnight Frontier Regiment Camp #2280
Commander: Jody Coleman
Adjutant: Jerry Haralson
Meets: Third (3rd) Saturday of the month at Noon

Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander
2nd Brigade
The Texas 2nd Brigade is composed of Camps in
the West central and Southwest portion of the state.
For more information about any of the camps of
the 2nd Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp
or
Brigade Commander Ray Johnson

Abilene, Texas
Brig. General John Sayles Camp #366
Commander: Ray Bunton
Adjutant: Wayne Keith
Meets: Third (3rd) Tuesday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Contact The Camp

Fredericksburg, Texas
Hill Country Camp #1938
Commander: Bryan Harrison
Adjutant: B. Don Taylor
Meets: Third (3rd) Thursday of the month at 6:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander
           
Iraan, Texas
Judge Roy Bean Camp #2298

Commander: Ron Abner
Adjutant: Robert Hazelwood
Meets: Second (2nd) Tuesday each month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Junction, Texas
Frontier Guards Camp #996
Commander: Jay Wright
Adjutant: Chapman Traylor
Meets: Last Saturday of the month at 10:00 am
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Menard, Texas
Fort McKavett CSA Camp #2326

Commander: Barry Kniffen
Adjutant: Gary Bates
Meets: Third (3rd) Monday of each month
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Midland, Texas
Dunn-Holt-Midkiff Camp #1441

 
Commander: Joshua Hutchins
Adjutant: Floyd Roundtree
Meets: Third (3rd) Tuesday of each month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

San Angelo, Texas
General Tom Green Camp #1613


Commander: Ray Johnson
Adjutant: Howard Wilson
Meets: Third (3rd) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

 
3rd Brigade
The Texas 3rd Brigade is composed of Camps in the Northwest Texas region. For more information about any of the camps of the 3rd Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp or Brigade Commander J. Barry Turnage


Arlington, Texas
Colonel Middleton Tate Johnson Camp #1648


Commander: Greg Rainone
Adjutant: Jim McNabb
Meets: First (1st) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Bedford, Texas
Colonel E W Taylor Camp #1777
Commander: Richard McCook
Adjutant: James Alderman
Meets: Last Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
No Meetings in November and December
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander
  
Decatur, Texas
Albert Sidney Johnston Camp #983

Commander: James Cox
Adjutant: Brandon Davis
Meets: Second (2nd) Thursday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Denton, Texas
Stonewall Jackson Camp #901


Commander: Robert Samuel
Adjutant: Scott Peterson
Meets: Third (3rd) Saturday of the month at 8:00 am
Location: 2000 W University Dr, Denton

Fort Worth, Texas
Robert E Lee Camp #239


Commander: Joe (Festus) Alcock
Adjutant: Chris Webb
Meets: Third (3rd) Monday of the month 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Graham, Texas
"Lt. L.P. "Pink" Brooks Camp #318

Commander: Jon Awbrey
Adjutant: Mike Brooks
Meets: 1st or 2nd Weekend of Each Month
Location: Brothers BBQ in Graham

Grapevine, Texas
Brig Gen Richard Montgomery Gano Camp #2292


Commander: Jack Bowen
Adjutant: Allen Hearrean
Meets: Third (3rd) Tuesdays of the month
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Haltom City, Texas
            Col. William H. Griffin Camp #2235
Commander: Bill Carrell
Adjutant: John Jenkins
Meets: Second (2nd) Tuesday of each month at 6:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Palo Pinto County, Texas
34th Texas Cavalry Camp #2283
Commander: Jim Harvey
Adjutant: Randall Erwin
Meets: Third (3rd) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Weatherford, Texas
Gov Samuel W.T. Lanham Camp #586
Commander: Ed Arnold
Adjutant (Acting): Ed Arnold
Meets: Fourth (4th) Monday of the month
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Willow Park, Texas
Major James Innis Randolph Jr  Camp #2255
Commander: David Wilson
Adjutant: David Wilson
Meets: Second (2nd) Monday of the month
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

 
4th Brigade
The Texas 4th Brigade is composed of Camps in the Northeast Texas region. For more information about any of the camps of the 4th Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp
or Brigade Commander Tommy May

Bonham, Texas
Captain Bob Lee Camp #2198
Commander: David Routh
Adjutant: Mark Harris
Meets: Third (3rd) Monday of the month at 6:00 pm
Location:Please Contact the Camp Commander

Dallas, Texas
Co. A.H. Belo Camp #49
Commander: Jeffery Mann
Adjutant: Hiram Patterson
Meets: First (1st) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander
 
Dallas, Texas
General W L Cabell Camp #1313
Acting Commander: James Shelton
Adjutant: John Rogers
Meets: First (1st) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Gainesville, Texas
Lee-Bourland Camp #1848
Commander: Wayne Johnson
Adjutant: Joseph White
Meets: Third (3rd) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Greenville, Texas
Lt. Alexander Cameron Camp #2226
Commander: James Pierce
Adjutant: John Kirkpatrick
Meets: Third (3rd) Monday of the month
Eat at 6:00 pm & Meeting at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

 
Plano, Texas
William H.L. Wells Camp 1588
Commander: Tommy May
Adjutant: Richard Smott
Meets: First (1st) Thursday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Rockwall, Texas
Rockwall Cavalry Camp 2203
Commander: David Rediger

Adjutant: Chief Bear Who Walks Softly
Meets: Second (2nd) Monday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Sherman, Texas
Reeves 11th Texas Cavalry Camp #349
Commander: Daniel Crikles
Adjutant: Paul Mattoon
Meets: First (1st) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander
 
5th Brigade
The Northeast Texas 5th Brigade is composed of Camps in the Northeast corner of the state. For more information about any of the camps of the 5th Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp or Brigade Commander Bill Elliott

Gilmer, Texas
Upshur County Patriots Camp #2109
Commander: Eugene Brown
Adjutant: Don Loyd
Meets: First (1st) Tuesday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Longview, TX
General John Gregg Camp #958
Commander: Samuel Mercer
Adjutant: David Glover
Meets: Third (3rd) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Marshall, Texas
W. W. Heartsill Camp #2042
Commander: William "Bill" Elliott
Adjutant: Franklin Crisp
Meets: Third (3rd) Tuesday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Mount Pleasant, Texas
1st Lt. David Richard Reynolds Camp #2270
Commander: Danny "Kid" Tillery
Adjutant: Rodney G. Love
Meets: Third (3rd) Monday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Paris, Texas
General Sam Bell Maxey Camp #1358
Commander: Clayton Coker
Adjutant: Clayton Coker
Meets: First (1st) Tuesday of the month at 6:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Sulphur Springs, Texas
J. M. "Matt" Barton Camp #441
Commander: Claude Luttrell
Adjutant: Rickey Flanary
Meets: Second (2nd) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Texarkana, Texas
Red Diamond Camp #2193
Commander: Philip Maynard
Adjutant: Roger Davis
Meets: Third (3rd) Thursdays of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander



 
6th Brigade
The Texas 6th Brigade is composed of Camps in the southern part of the state. For more information about any of the camps of the 6th Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp or Brigade Commander George Foulds

Austin, Texas
Major George W Littlefield Camp #59
Commander: Hence Irby
Adjutant: Sinclair Wilkes
Meets: Third (3rd) Wednesday of the month
Gather at  6:30 pm; Meeting begins at 7:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Corpus Christi, Texas
Colonel A M Hobby Camp #713

Commander: Gary Cornett
Adjutant: Gary Cornett
Meets: Last Thursday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Georgetown, Texas
Williamson County Grays Camp #502
Commander: Thomas Turner
Adjutant: Mackey Fair
Meets: First (1st) Thursday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Goliad, Texas
Colonel Santos Benavides Camp #2248
Commander: Pat Calhoun
Acting Adjutant: Bill Montague
Meets: First (1st) Tuesday of each month at 7:00 PM
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Harlingen, Texas
John S. (RIP) Ford Camp #2216
Commander: Christopher Brush
Adjutant: Robert Kidd
Meets: First (1st) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Hondo, Texas
Medina Greys Camp #2254
Commander: Charles Thacker
Adjutant: Charles Thacker
Meets: Second (2nd) Tuesday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

New Braunfels, Texas
Col Gustav Hoffman Camp #1838
  Commander: Chris Preuss
Adjutant: John Estill
Meets: Last Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

San Antonio, Texas
Hood's Texas Brigade Camp #153


Commander: Dustin Seiler
Adjutant: Rodney Seiler
Meets: Second (2nd) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Doors open at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

San Antonio, Texas
Alamo City Guards Camp #1325


Commander: Christian Lee
Adjutant: James Davenport
Meets: First (1st) Thursday of the month at  7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

San Antonio, Texas
Texas Lonestar Greys Camp #1953
Commander: John McCammon
Adjutant: Donald Lawrence
Meets: Third (3rd) Thursday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

San Marcos, Texas
Colonel Sidney Drake Jackman Camp #977
Commander: John Christensen
Adjutant: Joe Bostwick
Meets: Last Wednesday of the month at 12:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

 

7th Brigade
The Texas 7th Brigade is composed of Camps extending from south of the Dallas-Fort Worth area to just north of the Austin area. For more information about any of the camps of the 7th Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp or
Brigade Commander
James Bozeman

Cleburne, Texas
Terry's Texas Rangers Camp #1937
Commander: Stephen Wells
Adjutant: Michael Smith
Meets: Second (2nd) Monday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Corsicana, Texas
Captain J L Halbert Camp #359
Commander: Ronald Matthews
Adjutant: Ronald Matthews
Meets: First (1st) Tuesday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

DeLeon, Texas
2nd Texas Frontier Camp #1904
Commander: Dave Guise
Adjutant: Charles Ditmore
Meets: Fourth (4th) Tuesday of the month at 7:30 pm
Location:Please Contact the Camp Commander

Eastland, Texas
Captain June Kimble Camp #488
Commander: William Bailey
Adjutant: Marion Thomas
Meets: Third (3rd) Tuesday of Jan, Mar, June, Sept & Nov
at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Ennis, Texas
William Henry Parsons Camp #415
Commander: Ralph Tatum
Adjutant: Ronald Russell
Meets: Last Sunday of the month at 3:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Granbury, Texas
Hiram B Granbury Camp #427
Commander: David Moore
Adjutant: David Moore
Meets: Third (3rd) Monday of the month at 7:00 pm
Except December.
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Gatesville, Texas
Brigadier General John Creed Moore #578
Commander: David Vandiver
Adjutant: Jimmy Dossey
Meets: 3rd Tuesday of the month
Fellowship & Setup 5:00pm -5:30 pm
Meeting 6:00 pm Business / Program
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Temple, Texas
Major Robert M White Camp #1250
Commander: James Bozeman
Adjutant: James Bozeman
Meets: Feb, Mar, May, Jun, Aug, Sep & Nov
Second (2nd) Tuesday of the month at 7:00 pm
Meets: Dec, Jan, Apr, Jul & Oct
Second (2nd) Saturday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Waco, Texas
General Felix H Robertson Camp #129

Commander: Bobby Fears
Adjutant: Cary Bogan
Meets: Second (2nd) Tuesday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Waxahachie, Texas
Oran M Roberts Camp #178
Commander: Christopher Souder
Adjutant: Thomas Coppock
Meets: Fourth (4th) Thursday of the month at 6:00 pm
Location:Please Contact the Camp Commander

Whitney, Texas
Lt. Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest Camp 2313
Commander: Frank Bussey
Adjutant: Keith Bills
Meets: Second (2nd) Thursday of the month
6:30 pm for a Pot Luck Supper
7:15 pm for the Program
Followed by the Business Meeting.
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

 

8th Brigade
The Texas 8th Brigade is composed of Camps in the eastern portion of the state. For more information about any of the camps of the 8th Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp or Brigade Commander Terry Teems


Alto, Texas
Cross Of Saint Andrew Camp #2009
Commander: Kenneth McClure
Adjutant: Philip Watkins
Meets: Third (3rd) Saturday of the month at 6:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Athens, Texas
Major W.H. "Howdy" Martin Camp #1241
Commander: Terry Teems
Adjutant: Terry Teems
Meets: Quarterly on (2nd) Monday of that month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Canton, Texas
Major R.L. Dabney Camp #2261
Commander: Scott McDonald
Adjutant: Adam Schantz
Meets: Last Tuesday of the month at 6:45 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Jacksonville, Texas
General Joseph L Hogg Camp #972
Commander: James Campbell
Adjutant: Charles Nunnally
Meets: Third (3rd) Saturday of January, April, July & October
At 6:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Lufkin, Texas
Lone Star Defenders Camp #2234
Commander: Robert Anderson
Adjutant: Robert Little
Meets: Second (2nd) Tuesday of the month at 6:30 pm
No Meeting In December
Arrive About 5:30 pm to Eat Before Meeting
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Palestine, Texas
John H Reagan Camp #2156
Commander: Richard Thorton
Adjutant: Daniel H. Dyer
Meets: Third (3rd) Tuesday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Tyler, Texas
Captain James P Douglas Camp #124
Commander: Johnnie Holley
Adjutant: Cooper Goodson
Meets: Second (2nd) Thursday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


 
9th Brigade
The Texas 9th Brigade is composed of Camps in the middle Gulf Coast region. For more information about any of the camps of the 9th Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp or Brigade Commander David Ramirez


Angleton, Texas
13th Texas Infantry Regiment Camp #1565
Commander: Frank Dietz
Adjutant: Richard S. Davis
Meets: Second (2nd) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Galveston, Texas
John B. Hood Camp #50
Commander: James Hiles
Adjutant: Bobby Dover
Meets: Third (3rd) Monday of the month at 7:00 pm *
*Exceptions: Jan, Jun-Aug
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Houston, Texas
Albert Sidney Johnston Camp #67
Commander: Jim Adams
Adjutant: Darrell Brewer
Meets: Third (3rd) Wednesday of the month
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Katy, Texas
Waul's Texas Legion Camp #2103


Commander: Ernest "Dusty" Kobs
Adjutant: Hunter Wright
Meets: First (1st) Tuesday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Wharton County, Texas
John A Wharton 8th Texas Cavalry Camp #2105
Commander: Rev. Howard Middleton
Adjutant: David Rives
Meets: First (1st) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander
10th Brigade
The Texas 10th Brigade is composed of Camps in the upper Gulf Coast region. For more information about any of the camps of the 10th Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp
or Brigade Commander Gene Wueste

Baytown, Texas
Co C, 2d Texas Infantry “Bayland Guards” Camp #2295
Camp E-Mail
Commander: Charles Wueste
Adjutant: Homer Thomas
Meets: Second (2d) Thursday of the month at 6:30 PM
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Beaumont, Texas
Dick Dowling Camp #1295
Commander: Sydney Lambert
Adjutant: James Perry
Meets: Second (2nd) Thursday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Kountze, Texas
Major Joseph N Dark Camp #2026
Commander: Jim Lyons
Adjutant: Jim Lyons
Meets: Third (3rd) Friday of the month 7: 00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Livingston, Texas
Captain Ike Turner Camp #1275
Commander: Jame Farrar
Adjutant: William Maddox
Meets: Second (2nd) Saturday of the month at 10:00 am
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Orange, Texas
Walter P Lane Camp #1745
Commander: Hank Van Slyke
Adjutant: H Lambert
Meets: Second (2nd) Wednesday of the month
Eat at 6:15 pm & Meeting at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Silsbee, Texas
Co D, Spaight's Battalion Camp #2241
Commander: Col Herbert Jacks
Adjutant: John Evans
Meets: First (1st) Thursday of the month 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Woodville, Texas
Ltc Philip Alexander Work Camp #1790
Commander Sid Holt
Adjutant: Sam Daggett
Meets: First (1st) Saturday of the month at 10:00 am
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

 
11th Brigade
The Texas 11th Brigade is composed of Camps in the upper Gulf Coast region. For more information about any of the camps of the 11th Brigade  please contact an officer of that Camp or Brigade Commander Bob Mennell

Anderson, Texas
Grimes County Greys Camp #924
Commander: Jim Westmoreland
Adjutant: Mike Harris
Meets: Fourth (4th) Tuesday of the month at 7:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Brenham, Texas
Gen Jerome B Robertson Camp #992


Commander: Finney Clay
Adjutant: Jim Denison
Meets: First (1st) Tuesday of the month at 6:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Bryan, Texas
Sul Ross Camp #1457
Commander: William Boyd
Adjutant: Henry Mayo
Meets: Fourth (4th) Thursday at 6:15 pm
No Camp Meetings in Nov,Dec & Jan
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Madisonville, Texas
Thomas Jewett Goree Camp #2129
Commander: Tommy Mayhood
Adjutant: Larry Sanders
Meets: Second (2nd) Tuesday of the month at 6:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Porter, Texas
Private Kyle Grundy Needham Camp #2171
Commander: William Gay
Adjutant: Terry Henson
Meets: Third (3rd) Saturday of the month at 9:30 am
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

     
The Woodlands, Texas
Maj. Gen. Pat. Cleburne’s 7th Texas Inf. Camp #2182
Commander: Michael Brown
Adjutant: Ed Sellards
Meets: Second (2nd) of the month at 6:00 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander


Trinity, Texas
Trinity County Volunteers Camp #998
Commander: Glenn Thorton
Adjutant: Kurt Stevenson
Meets: Third (3rd) Friday of Every other month at 6:00 PM
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

         

12th Brigade
The Texas 12th Brigade is the newest Brigade and it is composed of Camps in the farthest eastern portion of the state nearest Louisiana and is known as the Sabine River Brigade. For more information about any of the camps of the 12th Brigade please contact an officer of that Camp or Brigade Commander Rodger Doyle

Carthage, Texas
General Horace Randal Camp #1533


Commander: Bobby Reid
Adjutant: David Fleming
Meets: Last Thursday of the month at 6:30 pm
No Meeting In November
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Center, Texas
Capt Jesse Amason Camp #282
Commander: Sean Martin
Adjutant: Gene Wayne Hutto
Mailing Address PO Box 168
Center, TX 75935-0168
Meets: Last Monday of the Month at 6:30 pm
(Check with camp for Nov. & Dec.)
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Mt Enterprise, Texas
Maj. Thomas Rosser Camp #2311
Commander: John Ash
Adjutant: Gary Russell
Meets: Contact Commander or Adjutant
Location: Contact Commander or Adjutant

Nacogdoches, Texas
Stone Fort Camp #1944


Commander: Arthur Maxwell
Adjutant: Dudley Mosele
Meets: Meets: First (1st) Monday of the month at 6:30 pm
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Newton, Texas
Maj Josephus Somerville Irvine Camp #2031


Commander: Joshua Giles
Adjutant: John Hillman
Meets: Second (2nd) Saturday of each month except December at 10:00 am
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander

Ponta, Texas
New Salem Invincibles Camp 2107
Commander: Mark Bassett
Adjutant: Bill Willeford
Meets: Third (3rd) Saturday of the month
Location: Please Contact the Camp Commander