Dates in CSA History

PROMINENT
CONFEDERATE
BIRTHDAYS


01/15/1821
Major General Lafayette McLaws Is Born

01/16/1821
5th CSA Secretary of War & Major General John Cabell Breckinridge is Born

01/16/1837
Brigadier General James Phillip Simms Is Born

01/18/1809
Brigadier General Richard Caswell Gatlin Is Born

01/18/1813
Brigadier General Reuben Davis Is Born

01/18/1815
Brigadier General James Chesnut, Jr. Is Born

01/18/1817
Brigadier General William Whann Mackall Is Born

01/18/1820
Brigadier General Abraham "Abe" Buford II Is Born

01/19/1807
General-In-Chief of Confederate Forces Robert Edward Lee Is Born

01/19/1816
Brigadier General Henry Gray, Jr. Is Born

01/19/1830
Brigadier General George Blake Cosby Is Born

01/21/1824
Lieutenant General Thomas Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson Is Born

01/22/1826
Brigadier General Meriwether Jeff "The Missouri Swamp Fox" Thompson Is Born

01/23/1823
Executive officer of The Confederate Cruisers CSS Alabama & CSS Sumter John McIntosh Kell Is Born

01/23/1833
Brigadier General John Randolph Chambliss, Jr. Is Born

01/24/1832
Brigadier General John Pegram Is Born

01/25/1819
Brigadier General Xavier Blanchard Debray Is Born

01/26/1816
Brigadier General Lloyd Tilghman Is Born

01/27/1826
Lieutenant General Richard Taylor Is Born

01/27/1830
Brigadier General William Henry Fitzhugh Payne Is Born

01/16, 01/25, 01/25, 01/28/1825 (Date Disputed)
Major General George Edward Pickett Is Born

01/28/1828
Major General Thomas Carmichael Hindman Is Born

01/28/1831
Brigadier General Henry Brevard Davidson Is Born

01/28/1836
Brigadier General Robert Doak Lilley Is Born
THIS WEEK IN CONFEDERATE HISTORY
 
01/17/1864
Battle of Dandridge Tennessee
Confederate Victory

01/19/1861
Georgia Passes Ordinance of Secession

01/19/1862
Battle of Mill Springs Kentucky
Other Names: Logan’s Cross-Roads & Fishing Creek
Union Victory: Damn Yankees

01/19/2018
Confederate Heroes Day Observed In Texas

01/26/1861
Louisiana Passes Ordinance of Secession

01/26/1864
Battle of Athens Alabama
Union Victory (The Confederate force failed in its attempt to take Athens.) : Damn Yankees

01/27/1864
Battle of Fair Garden Tennessee
Union Victory: Damn Yankees